Athletic Teams

"Sport is a universal language, building more bridges between people than anything else I can think of."

-Sebastian Coe


Fall Sports

2020 Coach & Pre-Season Schedules

Tryouts and Season start September 14, 2020

Cheerleading
●  Head Coach JaNiece Jenkins  j27niecej@gmail.com
●  Assistant Coach Tygier Williams-Kelly 

Cross Country

montclaircrosscountry.blogspot.com
●  Head Coach Daryl Washington runningmounties@gmail.com
●  Assistant Coach Gary Wallace 
montclaircrosscountry@gmail.com 

Field Hockey
●  Head Coach MaryPat Mercuro mpandelmo2@aol.com
●  JV Coach TBA
●  Freshman TBA

Football

montclairmountiesfootball.com
●  Head Coach John Fiore johnfiore@montclair.k12.nj.us
●  JV Coach Pete Ramiccio 
●  Sophmore Coach Henry Wilson
●  Freshman Coach Jeff Lawton 

Date                  Time                     Location                  Level
Mon-Friday      After school        Woodman Field      ALL
Saturdays         9am-12pm          Woodman Field      ALL

Gymnastics

●  Head Coach Lauren Kruse laurenkrusee@gmail.com
●  Assistant Coach Taryn Schnell 

9/14 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/15 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/17 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/18 3:00-4:30 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/21 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/22 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/24 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/25 3:00-4:30 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/28 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity
9/29 3:00-5:00 Montclair Gymnasium Varsity 

Soccer (Boys)
●  Head Coach Toure Weaver toureweaver@hotmail.com
●  Varsity Assistant Coach Jonathan Chiles
●  JV Coach Stephen Moore
●  Freshman Coach Riddy Kahn 

Soccer (Girls)

montclairhsgirlssoccer.com
●  Head Coach Ashley Hammond ashley@cpsoccer.us
●  Varsity Assistant Coach Justin Mault
●  JV Coach Dan Contreras
●  Freshman Coach Filip Bondy

Tennis (Girls)

●  Head Coach Guy Rabner g_rabner@hotmail.com
●  JV Coach TBA

September 14th  Monday through Friday- 3:00 pm to 5:30 pm - Meet bus on Midland Ave. for Mountainside Courts.

Volleyball (Girls)

●  Head Coach Pam Reilly preilly@montclair.k12.nj.us
●  JV Coach Monimia Murphy
●  Freshman Coach Gustavo – Vasquez Mendez

 

Winter Sports

Basketball (Girls)

   Tryouts are November 25th for 9th and 10th grades from 3:00 pm to 4:30 pm in Small Gym, Main Building
   Tryouts are November 25th for 11th and 12th grades from 4:00 pm 5:30 pm in Small Gym, Main Building
   Tryouts are November 26th for 9th and 10th grades from 3:00 pm to 4:30 pm in Small Gym, Main Building
   Tryouts are November 26th for 11th and 12th grades from 4:00 pm 5:30 pm in Small Gym, Main Building
  

Basketball (Boys)

     Tryouts are November 25th & 26th:
     3-415(9th), 430-545(10th) and 6-715 (11th & 12th)

     Tryouts on November 27th:
     1:30-3 (9th), 315-430 (10th) and 445-6 (11th &12th) 

Bowling

   
Tryouts are November 11th, 12th, 14th, 18th, 20th and 25th.  Meet the bus on Midland Ave. at 2:45 pm.

Cheerleading

     Tryouts are on November 18th, 20th, 21st and 22nd in the Girls Gym in the Annex Building from 5:00 pm to 7:30 pm

Fencing

       First day of practice is Monday, December 2nd from 6:30 pm to 8:30 pm a Glenfield School Gym.

Ice Hockey

        Tryout start on November 4th at Clary Anderson.

Swimming

      Tryouts start on November 11th at 5:00 am at Panzer Pool, Montclair State

Track & Field - Winter (Boys, Girls)

       Tryouts start on December 2nd at 3:00 pm at Woodman Field

Wrestling

         First day of practice is December 2nd at 3:30 pm in the Weight Room.


Spring Sports

Baseball
    First day of practice - March 6th
      
All Levels TBD
    Check the board outside the Main Gym for details

Crew
   First day of practice - March 6th

Golf

 
    March 9,11 and 12 - meet bus on Midland Ave. at 2:45pm
    March 16, 17 and 19 - meet bus on Midland Ave. at 2:45pm
    March 23, 24 - meet bus on Midland Ave. at 2:45pm
    March 25 practice round at Hendricks (weather permitting)

Lacrosse (Girls)

   Friday: 3-6 pm on Woodman Field
   Saturday: 8-10 am/11-1 pm on Woodman Field (double session)
   Monday: 3-6 pm on Woodman Field

Lacrosse (Boys)

 Fortunato and Rand Field

March 6, Friday 3-6pm
March 7, Sat 8am-12pm
March 9, Mon 3-6pm
March 10, Tues 3-6pm
March 11, Wed 3-6pm
March 12, Thurs 3-6pm
March 13, Fri Scrimmage @Glen Rock
March 14, Sat 8am-12pm

Softball

   First day of practice - March 6th

Tennis (Boys)

   First day of practice - March 6th

Track & Field - Spring

   First day of practice - March 6th

Boys Volleyball

   Tryouts March 6 8:30 - 10:00
     Tryouts March 9 3:00 - 5:30
     March 10 - 12 3:00 - 5:30
     March 13 3:00 - 5:00
     March 14 9:00 - 11:30 

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2020 Intrado Corporation. All rights reserved.